Expert training for safer driving

Testimonials

Pass your
Theory
Test

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Your right to privacy is very important Diverse Road Safety CIC and its Approved Driving Instructors (referred to below as “we” or “us”) recognise that when you choose to provide us with information about yourself, you trust us to act in a responsible manner. We believe this information should only be used to help us provide you with a better service. That’s why we have put a policy in place to protect your personal information.

By using our services and/or this website, you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed in the manner and for the purposes described below.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”), the data controller is Jo Webster – Driving Instructor with offices at Suite 227 St Andrew’s Business Centre, 91-93 St Mary’s Road, Garston, Liverpool L19 2NL.

1) What personal information do we collect?

We may collect and process the following data about You:

When you contact us through the web site you consent to us storing your details (Name, telephone numbers, address and email).

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

If you start training with us, we will keep your name, address and contact number(s), email addresses, Driving Licence details, Date of Birth, Medical Conditions and relevant medication details.

We may also keep other information to help us provide you with improved services.

2) How we may use your information?

We use information about you in the following ways:

To help us identify you and any accounts you hold with us

To enable us to provide you with our training services and ensure they are meeting your needs

To enable us to review, develop and improve the website and our services

To carry out marketing and statistical analysis

To notify you about changes to our website and services

To provide you with information about products or future events which we feel may interest you where you have consented to be contact for such purposes.

3) How long will we keep your information?

We will keep your in-car training information for 3 months after your last training session with us.

We will keep personal information and payment information for up to 5 years for accounting purposes only.

4) With whom is the information shared?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Diverse Road Safety CIC and it’s employees, our participants, customers or others. This includes but is not limited to exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection, debt recovery and dispute policies.

5) Use of cookies

We do not use Cookies on our website because they are intrusive

6) Where we store your Personal Data?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure cloud based servers.

Any written information we hold about you will be stored locked in a safe location – access will only be available by employees of Diverse Road Safety CIC

7) Website Links

The Diverse Road Safety CIC web site may provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control those websites, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of these third party sites. Any information You supply on such sites will not be within our control.

8) How can you update the personal information you have provided to us?

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your information by notifying us of any changes to your address, title, phone number or e-mail address. You can do this by completing the ‘Contact Us’ form on the website or by informing your instructor I person or on the telephone.

The personal information we collect and maintain will be subject to the version of the Privacy Policy in effect at the time of collection. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time and will provide notice of these changes on the Privacy Policy on this page. You should make sure you periodically review the Privacy Policy to make sure it meets your needs.

9) Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will normally ask you at the time of taking your details if you are okay with this.  You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by e-mailing us at info@diverseroadsafety.org.uk  at any time. 

We WILL NOT sell your data to anyone for marketing purposes.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

General Driver Training

Specialist Training

Fleet Driver Training

Specialist Driver Training

T's & C's